2017 AWARDS

HONOREES

Outstanding Achievement in Special Effects Makeup: Joel Harlow

(Works with Johnny Depp on all “Pirates of the Caribbean” films, “Alice in Wonderland,” “Black Mass,” etc. Oscar winner for “Star Trek,” Oscar nominee for “Star Trek Beyond”)

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup: Beverly Jo Pryor

– (FOX’s “Empire,” “Hidden Figures,” “Selma,” “Lee Daniels’ The Butler,” “Straight Outta Compton,” etc.)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling: Linda Flowers

– (Works with Melissa McCarthy, “Ghostbusters,” “The Boss,” “Hunger Games 1 & 2,” “Iron Man 2,” “Captain America: The First Avenger,” etc.)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling: Melissa Forney

– (FOX’s “Empire,” “Hidden Figures,” “Selma,” “Ride Along 2,”  “The Best Man Holiday,” etc.)

Outstanding Achievement in Photography: Timothy White

– (Harrison Ford, Aretha Franklin, Billy Bob Thornton, Elizabeth Taylor, Jay-Z, Michael Jackson, Jon Bon Jovi, etc.)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design & Styling: Bob Mackie

– (Cher, Diana Ross, Ann-Margret, Tina Turner, Beyonce, Carol Burnett, etc.)

 

SPECIAL HONOREES

Fragrance of the YearGOLD RUSH Paris Hilton

Brand of the Year – NuMe, CEO Sabrina Maren

Product of the Year –Beachwaver®, CEO Sarah Potempa

Beauty Enhancement AwardDr. Harold Lancer – (World-renowned Dermatologist – Oprah Winfrey, Jennifer Lopez, Beyonce, Ryan Seacrest, Reese Witherspoon, Kim Kardashian, etc.)

Timeless Beauty AwardLinda Gray (Golden Globe nominee, “Dallas”)

New Beauty AwardAndra Day (GRAMMY nominated singer/songwriter)

New Beauty AwardSami Gayle (CBS’ “Blue Bloods”)

 

COMPETING NOMINEES:

Joel Harlow Award for Makeup:

Angela Levin (Chanel, Nicole Kidman, Jennifer Aniston)* – WINNER

Claudia Betancur (L’Oreal Paris, Thalia, Adamari Lopez)*

Michelle Clark (M.A.C., Elle King, Lorde)*

 

Beverly Jo Pryor Award for Makeup:

Saisha Beecham (Sanaa Lathan, Nia Long, Chadwick Boseman)*

Sam Fine (Queen Latifah, Iman, Paula Patton)*

Steven Aturo (Jada Pinkett-Smith, Alicia Keys, Willow Smith)* – WINNER

 

Linda Flowers Award for Hairstyling:

David Gardner (Julia-Louis Dreyfus, Emily Deschanel, Angie Harmon)*

Giannandrea (Christina Aguilera, Gwyneth Paltrow, Chrissy Teigen)* – WINNER

Jenny Cho (Jennifer Lawrence, Emilia Clarke, Amanda Seyfried)*

 

Melissa Forney Award for Hairstyling:

Larry Sims (Gabrielle Union, Tracee Ellis Ross, Kerry Washington)* – WINNER

Neal Farinah (Beyonce, Mary J. Blige, Nikki Minaj)*

Nikki Nelms (Janelle Monae, Solange, Zoe Kravitz)*

 

Timothy White Award for Photography:

Christopher Polk (Getty Images, Academy Awards, GRAMMYS)*

Eric Charbonneau (AP/Invision, Warner Bros, Twentieth Century Fox, etc.)*

Jennifer Graylock (New York Fashion Week, Academy Awards, Vogue, Glamour)* – WINNER

 

Bob Mackie Award for Styling:

Jason Bolden (Taraji P. Henson, Mary J. Blige, Tika Sumpter)*

Jen Rade (Angelina Jolie, Marisa Tomei, Carrie Ann Inaba)* – WINNER

Derek Roche (Sean ‘Diddy’ Combs, Cassie, Jason Derulo)*