2016 AWARDS

HONOREES:

Outstanding Achievement In Hairstyling: Sterfon Demings

(Known for: ‘Boyz N The Hood,’ ‘Monster’s Ball’ (Halle Berry), ‘Milk’ (Sean Penn), ‘Into The Wild’ (Kristen Stewart), ‘Bones’ (Tamara Taylor).

Outstanding Achievement In Hairstyling: Kathryn Blondell

– (Known for: ‘Stay Away, Joe’ (Elvis), ‘HouseSitter’ & ‘Out-Of-Towners’ (Goldie Hawn), ‘Cast Away’ (Tom Hanks), ‘Aviator’ (Cate Blanchett), Pers to Leonardo DiCaprio for 12 years including ‘The Revenant.’

Outstanding Achievement In Makeup: Laini Thompson

– (Known for: ‘Jungle Fever,’ ‘Drop Zone,’ ‘The Fan’ (Wesley Snipes), ‘Bad Boys,’ ‘Men In Black’ (Will Smith), ‘Money Train’ (Woody Harrelson), ‘The Evidence’ (Orlando Jones).)

Outstanding Achievement In Special Effects Makeup: Mike Smithson

– (Known for: ‘Austin Powers: the Spy Who Shagged Me’ (Oscar nom), ‘Fragments’ (Forest Whitaker, Dakota Fanning), ‘Lone Ranger’ (Armie Hammer), ‘Avatar.’)

Outstanding Achievement In Photography: Norman Seeff

– (Known for shooting: Rolling Stones, Andy Warhol, Patti Smith, Carly Simon, Fleetwood Mac, Ike and Tina Turner)

 

SPECIAL HONOREES:

Fragrance of the YearDior’s Sauvage presented to Pamela Baxter (President/CEO Perfumes & Cosmetics Americas At LVMH, President Christian Dior Couture), presented by Johnny Depp

Beauty Enhancement AwardDr. Jason B. Diamond presented by Rebecca Gayheart

Timeless Beauty AwardMelanie Griffith

New Beauty AwardsClare Bowen (“Nashville”), Chaley Rose (“Nashville”), Sofia Reyes (Hit Mexican Pop Recording Artist)

 

NOMINEES:

Sterfon Demings Award For Hairstyling:

Tippi Shorter

Kiyah Wright (WINNER)

Marcia Hamilton

 

Kathryn Blondell Award For Hairstyling:

Giannandrea

Riawna Capri

Wendy Iles (WINNER)

 

Mike Smithson Award For Makeup:

Erik Soto

John Stapleton (WINNER)

Rachel Goodwin

 

Laini Thompson Award For Makeup:

Derrick Rutledge (WINNER)

Mylah Morales (WINNER)

Sheika Daley

 

Norman Seeff Award For Photography:

Eric Charbonneau

Jeff Kravitz (WINNER)

Mario Anzuoni